[100% Pass CompTIA Dumps] Latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers Update Youtube Free Shared

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass. High quality CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps pdf materials and vce youtube demo update free shared. “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. If you are looking to get CompTIA A+ Certification Exam certification by passing exam 220-901 then you can pass it in one go. 100% passing guarantee and full refund in case of failure.

[Google Drive] CompTIA 220-901 dumps pdf free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVGVJcl9yNUZiWDA

[Google Drive] CompTIA 220-801 dumps pdf free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRNjNMdThRWnZ5R3M

New CompTIA A+ 220-901 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers Update (Q1-Q40)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?
A. The interface type of the existing drive
B. The speed of the new drive
C. The total data capacity of the PC
D. The cache size of the new drive
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Users have started calling the helpdesk reporting they cannot access resources on the network or the Internet. A technician has verified all hardware connections are operational. Which of the following settings should the technician check NEXT on the router?
A. SNMP
B. NNTP
C. DHCP
D. WLAN
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
On an ATX motherboard, the 4-pin auxiliary power connector provides which of the following?
A. Additional power to onboard devices
B. Additional power to PCIx peripheral cards
C. Additional power to the South Bridge
D. Additional power to the CPU voltage regulator
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
An employee wants to work more efficiently from home. The IT manager suggests the employee consider purchasing a device that will allow use of monitor and input devices with the work laptop. Which of the following devices is MOST suitable for this purpose?
A. Docking station
B. Set-top box
C. KVM switch
D. USB hub
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following adapters converts an analog signal to a digital signal?
A. S-Video to RCA
B. HDMI to VGA
C. VGA to DVI-D
D. DVI-D to HDMI
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following components is responsible for converting light into digital information?
A. Microphone
B. Digitizer
C. Inverter
D. Webcam
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Joe, a technician, is tasked to install a new client machine. He noti es the machine is not getting any network connectivity. He tests the network cable between the PC and the network jack and confirms it is good. Joe goes to the network closet and finds several network cables not connected to the switch. 220-901 dumps Which of the following tools would Joe use to determine which cable goes back to the correct network jack?
A. Loopback plug
B. Toner probe
C. WiFi analyzer
D. Punchdown tool
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is a standard Intel processor socket type?
A. F
B. 754
C. 940
D. LGA
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A user wants to store a personal video to view at a later time. Which of the following types of media is the LEAST expensive with a maximum capacity of 750MB?
A. USB drive
B. DVD-R
C. Blu-Ray
D. CD-R
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which of the following expansion ports would be used to enable transfer of power, data, and video to peripheral devices on an Apple computer?
A. HDMI Video
B. Lightning
C. USB 2.0
D. Thunderbolt
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following devices requires 12V of power from the power supply?
A. Serial Port Card
B. CD-ROM Drive
C. Parallel Port
D. Audio Jack
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following would typically require the use of a punchdown tool to connect a cable to the network switch?
A. Router
B. Repeater
C. Patch panel
D. PoE injector
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A technician has upgraded the BIOS of a system that is running with multiple hard drives. Afterward, the system will not boot and displays an error message andquot;Operating system not foundandquot;. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should inspect?
A. The hard drive type settings in the BIOS
B. The power supply connections to the hard drives
C. The boot sequence settings in the BIOS
D. The motherboard SATA connectors
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
A user is trying to use an external hard drive with an incompatible file system. Which of the following tools will allow the user to change the file system on the hard drive?
A. format
B. defrag
C. bootrec
D. chkdsk
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?
A. Firewall
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
A workstation has a network link light, but it cannot access internal network resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. Slow transfer speeds
B. IP address conflict
C. Incorrect gateway
D. Packet collisions
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A user wants to implement a wireless router that will have the fastest data speeds and operate over the 5GHz frequency. Which of the following standards should the user select?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A technician has just installed a wireless access point in a customer\’s home office. While testing the network and browsing the Internet, the technician finds that the connection is not stable, speeds are slow, and websites sometimes do not load. 220-901 dumps Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Re-enable the broadcasting of the access point\’s SSID so it is visible to mobile devices.
B. Use a WiFi analyzer to ensure neighboring networks are not using the same channel.
C. Reconfigure network devices to use static IPs instead of DHCP-assigned addresses.
D. Change the signal encryption from WPA2 to WEP to ease transmission overhead.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
A technician is asked to install Microsoft office directly on a customer\’s computing device. The technician notifies the customer that office cannot be installed directly on that device. Which of the following device types does the customer have?
A. Mac
B. Thick client
C. Thin client
D. Phablet
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Joe, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Joe calls a support technician and reports that everything on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?
A. The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.
B. The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.
C. The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.
D. The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Joe, a technician, is preparing to replace a laptop screen. This laptop has a touch screen to support Windows 8.1 in order to use the Metro tiles. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should perform?
A. Remove the laptop bezel
B. Document and label each cable and screw location
C. Organize the replacement parts
D. Refer to the manufacturer\’s documentation
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
A customer brings a laptop in for repair, because the screen image is upside down. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A. Change the screen orientation
B. Replace the video card
C. Connect an external monitor
D. Update the video card drivers
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Which of the following protocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and Windows OS workstations on a LAN?
A. IMAP
B. SMB
C. SSH
D. RDP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
A technician finds an external hard drive with the markings andquot;IEEE 1394andquot; on it. Which of the following cable types would be needed to view the contents of this drive?
A. Ethernet
B. eSATA
C. FireWire
D. MicroUSB
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
The loud clicking noise coming from a faulty hard drive is MOST likely created by:
A. the coil reversing polarity in an endless loop.
B. one or more bad spindle motor bearings.
C. repeated motion of the read/write head armature parallel to the platter.
D. the solid state read/write head scratching the platter surface.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which of the following connections are typically on the external PC chassis? {Select TWO).
A. AGP
B. SAS
C. IEEE1394
D. eSATA
E. IDE
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 27
Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
A client, Joe, has reported issues with the back cover of his company-issued smartphone. Joe stated that it seems to either come off on its own, or will not seat properly on the phone. 220-901 dumps Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A. The MicroSD card is not installed properly.
B. Thebatteryneeds tobereplaced.
C. The charging port is bent.
D. The smartphone has a non-OEM cover.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
The Tower of Hanoi is MOST likely configured in a system which implements:
A. a high RPM drives.
B. a tape drive.
C. an externally attached storage.
D. a RAID configuration.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 30
A user, Ann, reports that her company laptop cannot pick up a wireless connection in certain areas of a building.
However, users working on their laptops in the common areas have Internet connectivity. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Weak RF signals
B. Out of date Ethernet driver
C. Enabled MAC filtering
D. Duplicate IP addresses
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 31
A user wants to extend a PC\’s capacity by connecting external devices. Which of the following connectors will allow the user to accomplish this? {Select TWO).
A. eSATA
B. IEEE 1394
C. SATA
D. EIDE
E. IDE
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 32
Which of the following is an advantage of using static IP addresses for a business?
A. High availability
B. Simplifies IP management
C. Lower security risk
D. Scalability for upgrades
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 33
A group of users need to connect directly to a printer with continuous access. Which of the following connection types will achieve this?
A. Serial
B. Ethernet
C. USB
D. eSATA
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 34
A user reports an inkjet printer is constantly feeding two sheets of paper for every page printed. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
A. Poor paper quality
B. Incorrect paper size
C. Defective duplexer
D. Worn feed rollers
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 35
A technician is working on a laptop with a failed Ethernet port caused by ESD. Which of the following is the simplest solution to restore network connectivity?
A. Re-solder the network connector
B. Replace the Ethernet daughter board
C. Update the Ethernet driver D. Enable wireless and connect to the WAP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Joe, a customer, requests that the desktop system he is buying is able to be used at his vacation home in another country, as well as his regular home. The technician is aware that the country mentioned has different power requirements. Which of the following should the technician ensure the desktop contains?
A. Dual voltage options
B. UPS
C. Inverter
D. Micro-ATXconnector
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 37
An IT manager needs to install a large display in a front office area with a lot of natural light. Which of the following display technologies will BEST satisfy the requirements of the design plan?
A. CRT
B. CCFL LCD
C. IPS LCD
D. LED LCD
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 38
A PC has been randomly rebooting several times a day. The technician checks the case for overheating and finds the fans appear to be operating normally. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?
A. The motherboard for any sign of swollen capacitors
B. The disk drive to determine if it is defragmented and operating properly
C. The embedded NIC to ensure it has the latest firmware and drivers
D. The RAM to confirm it is the correct type for the motherboard being used
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Laura, a customer, has instructed you to configure her home office wireless access point. Laura plans to use thewireless network for finances and has requested that the network be setup with the highest encryption possible.
Additionally, Laura knows that her neighbors have wireless networks and wants to ensure that her network is not being interfered with by the other networks. 220-901 dumps Laura requests that the default settings be changed to the following. Wireless Name: HomeWiFi Shared Key: CompTIA Router Password: Secure$1 Finally, Laura wants to ensure that only her laptop and SmartPhone can connect to the network. Laptop: IP Address 192.168.1.100 Hardware Address: 00:0A:BF:03:C4:54 SmartPhone: IP Address 192.168.1.101 Hardware Address: 09:2C:D0:22:3F:11 Instructions: Select Laura\’s house in the diagram to configure her wireless network. Once the wireless network tabs are configured, select the save button and then the done button to submit.
220-901 dumps
220-901 dumps
220-901 dumps
220-901 dumps
Correct Answer:

QUESTION 40
A technician is working on a server with high latency on the mapped network drive. Upon entry into the server room, the technician suspects an issue with one of the drives in the array. Which of the following would the technician do to resolve the problem?
A. Reseat the drive cable in the array.
B. Replace the RAID controller.
C. Replace the faulty drive in the array.
D. Reinstall the RAID drivers.
Correct Answer: C

Why Select Lead 4pass?

High quality IT learning materials offered by the best provider lead4pass. From the following picture, you can see there is a difference between lead4pass and other brands. Other brands started earlier, but the questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the cheapest and newest questions with high pass rate, pass CompTIA 220-901 exam easily.
220-901 dumps
The best and most updated latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps exam practice materials in PDF format free download from lead4pass. Useful latest CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 220-901 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA A+, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free with high pass rate.

High quality CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps vce youtube:

The Following Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

220-901 dumps
You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass