[2020.11] Share free CompTIA XK0-004 exam tips questions and XK0-004 dumps from Lead4pass

Lead4Pass has updated CompTIA XK0-004 dumps issues! The latest XK0-004 exam questions can help you pass the exam! All questions are corrected
to ensure authenticity and effectiveness! Download the Lead4Pass XK0-004 VCE dumps or PDF dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/xk0-004.html (Total Questions: 177 Q&A XK0-004 Dumps)

CompTIA XK0-004 Practice testing questions from Youtbe

https://youtube.com/watch?v=NFcprEcX5KM

Newpdfebooks Exam Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA XK0-004 google drive

[Latest PDF] Free CompTIA XK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BQ-_gpiog3yIIYCP6BAwr24dJ3OU8TQo/

Share CompTIA XK0-004 exam questions for free

QUESTION 1
Ann, a junior systems administrator, is required to add a line to the /etc/yum.conf file. However, she receives the
following error message when she tries to add the line:lead4pass xk0-004 practice test q1

Which of the following commands should Ann execute to write content to /etc/yum?
A. chmod 755 /etc/yum.conf
B. setfacl –m m:rw /etc/yum.conf
C. chattr –I /etc/yum.conf
D. setenforce 0
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
A user wants to list the lines of a log, adding a correlative number at the beginning of each line separated by a set of
dashes from the actual message. Which of the following scripts will complete this task?lead4pass xk0-004 practice test q2

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
A Linux administrator needs to schedule a cron job to run at 1:15 p.m. every Friday to report the amount of free disk
space on the system and to send the output to a file named “freespace”. Which of the following would meet this
requirement?
A. 13 15 * * 5 df > /freespace
B. 15 13 * * 5 df > /freespace
C. 15 1 * * 6 df > /freespace
D. 15 13 6 * * df > /freespace
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
A site reliability engineer updated the latest configuration management scripts and committed them to a workstream
called either test or patch. A Linux administrator wants to ensure these latest workstreams are able to be retrieved from the
server. Which of the following is the BEST Git attribute to use?
A. branch
B. fetch
C. log
D. pull
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
A Linux administrator wants to configure log messages of critical or higher severity levels from the cron utility to be
logged to the console. Which of the following will accomplish this objective?
A. Edit the /etc/logrotate.d/cron file to include the line cron.emerg.* /dev/console
B. Edit the /etc/rsyslog.conf file to include the line cron.emerg.* /dev/console
C. Edit the /etc/logrotate.conf file to include the line cron.emerg.* /dev/console
D. Edit the /etc/rsyslog.d/conf file to include the line cron.emerg.* /dev/console
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
A company wants to provide internal identity verification services for networked devices. Which of the following servers
should be installed?
A. SSH
B. VPN
C. CA
D. DHCP
E. DNS
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements does BEST represent what the term “agentless” means regarding orchestration?
A. Installation of a tool is not required on the remote system to perform orchestration tasks
B. It facilitates version control when using infrastructure as code during orchestration
C. It automatically removes malware from the remote system during orchestration
D. A tool can only be accessed remotely to perform orchestration tasks
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/agentless

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following would allow remote users to access a corporate server? (Choose two.)
A. VPN server
B. SMTP server
C. NTP server
D. SSH server
E. DHCP server
F. File server
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 9
A Linux systems administrator needs to copy the contents of a directory named “working” on the local working system to
a folder /var/www/Html on a server named “corporate-web”. Which of the following commands will allow the
administrator to copy all the contents to the webserver?
A. scp –r working/* [email protected]:/var/www/html
B. tar working/* [email protected]:/var/www/html
C. cp –r working/* [email protected]:/var/www/html
D. mv working [email protected]:/var/www/HTML
Correct Answer: A
Reference:
https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/232946/how-to-copy-all-files-from-a-directory-to-a-remote-directory-usingscp

 

QUESTION 10
A Linux administrator opens a ticket to have an external hard drive mounted. As a security policy, external storage
kernel modules are disabled. Which of the following is the BEST command for adding the proper kernel module to
enable external storage modules?
A. rmmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
B. modinfo /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
C. depmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
D. insmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-how-to-load-a-kernel-module-automatically-at-boot-time/

 

QUESTION 11
A systems administrator is enabling quotas on the /home directory of a Linux server. The administrator makes the
appropriate edits to the /etc/fstab file and attempts to issue the commands to enable quotas on the desired directory.
However, the administrator receives an error message stating the filesystem does not support quotas. Which of the
following commands should the administrator perform to proceed?
A. mount o remount /home
B. quotacheck -CG
C. edquota /home
D. quotaon /home
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.tecmint.com/set-filesystem-disk-quotas-on-ubuntu/

 

QUESTION 12
A Linux system is running normally when the systems administrator receives an alert that one application spawned
many processes. The application is consuming a lot of memory, and it will soon cause the machine to become
unresponsive. Which of the following commands will stop each application process?
A. kill `pidof application\\’
B. killall application
C. kill -9 `ps -aux | grep application\\’
D. pkill -9 application
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://www.tecmint.com/how-to-kill-a-process-in-linux/

 

QUESTION 13
An administrator notices that a long-running script, /home/user/script.sh, is taking up a large number of system
resources. The administrator does not know the script\\’s function. Which of the following commands should the
administrator use to minimize the script\\’s impact on system resources?
A. renice
B. kill
C. bg
D. nohup
Correct Answer: A

Latest Lead4Pass CompTIA dumps Discount Code 2020

lead4pass coupon 2020

About The Lead4Pass Dumps Advantage

Lead4Pass has 7 years of exam experience! A number of professional CompTIA exam experts! Update exam questions throughout the year! The most complete exam questions and answers! The safest buying experience! The greatest free sharing of exam practice questions and answers!
Our goal is to help more people pass the CompTIA exam! Exams are a part of life, but they are important!
In the study you need to sum up the study! Trust Lead4Pass to help you pass the exam 100%!
why lead4pass

Summarize:

This blog shares the latest CompTIA XK0-004 exam dumps, XK0-004 exam questions and answers! XK0-004 pdf, XK0-004 exam video!
You can also practice the test online! Lead4pass is the industry leader!
Select Lead4Pass XK0-004 exams Pass CompTIA XK0-004 exams “CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam”. Help you successfully pass the XK0-004 exam.

ps.

Latest update Lead4pass XK0-004 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/xk0-004.html (177 Q&As)
[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free CompTIA XK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BQ-_gpiog3yIIYCP6BAwr24dJ3OU8TQo/